Solved

Installing SQL 2008 R2 in a Hyper-V environment

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I've recently installed Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise and created a virtual server within with Windows 2008 R2 Standard. I've installed all of the necesarry roles required for SQL. I created my SQL service accounts. When I go to install SQL 2008 R2 I get the below error and of course there is no information when I click the link.

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Setup
------------------------------

The following error has occurred:

External component has thrown an exception.

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkID=20476&ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=setup.rll&EvtID=50000&ProdVer=10.50.1600.1&EvtType=0x987D2693%25400xE8A9805D

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:ISCBrussels
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37751837
Installing in a virtual environment is identical to installing in a real environment. In the precheck do you get any warnings or errors? What type of install are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37752641
Please confirm if you have a normal (release) or a debug build of the Windows Server 2008 R2 OS.
This error could be related to installing SQL in a debug version of Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISCBrussels
ID: 37764641
I installed an MSDN membership free license of Server 2008 R2. I thought installing it in a virtual environment would be the same as a normal environment but the error is still odd. I've tried adding all the possible memory and processors to the virtual machine to see if that was causing the problem but no luck.

I had no errors on the pre-check before SQL tried to install, that's what makes it even more confusing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISCBrussels
ID: 37764850
Today I tried installing SQL developer instead of the Standard version to see if it made any difference but nope, same errors. I've included some screen shots of what I'm getting. Maybe it will be some sort of clue. I'm probably missing something simple but I don't have previous experience with installing SQL 2008 R2 and even less in a Hyper-V environment. Any help would be very much appreciated.
sql-error-installation.doc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37765527
Dear ISCBrussels,
Exactly, I think that the problem is the build of the OS. You have downloaded a checked build (debug build) from MSDN.
Please run "regedit.exe" and go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion
Please let me know the values of the key BuildLabEx, and if you can see something like "checked" or "debug" in any other key in that branch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISCBrussels
ID: 37765625
7600.16385.amd64chk.win7_rtm.090713-1255

and it has multiprocessor checked.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosDominguez earned 500 total points
ID: 37765709
Exactly. the "chk" letters, and then "multiprocessor checked". Checked means debug version of the operating system. This is the reason of the problem you are having with SQL Server 2008 R2.

If you could install using a new media of Windows Server 2008 R2, then you will solve the problem.
I don't know if there could be any other way to avoid the error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37765741
Unfortunately, cross-build type in-place upgrades (for example, fre to chk or chk to fre) are not supported. You have to do a clean install.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979563(v=ws.10).aspx
0