Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 workstation IP Issue

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have sbs2008 system that has been working great for years, then out of the blue one of the systems no longer allowed rww into the system. The system had other issues so decide to wipe and reload the XP workstation. After installing all updates required and running the connect wizard the system was back on the network however still can not remote connect states system is offline. After digging deeper find that the system is not getting the IP address the server has assigned to it. It is getting a diffrent one, and no there are no static IP's set on the system and the network boot is turned off in bios just to be sure. when I do try and connect by rww I get relocated to another system that is windows 7 always the same one. So I did check mac address just to see if by some fluk they were the same not the case. I have restarted the server, and even remove the windows 7 machine from the network that was getting connected to did not help. I have refreshed and renewed the IP on the system and in active directory several time no help. The issues is still the same since before the reload of the workstation. Ideas? All the other 20 systems can be connected to remotely no problem even and Identical setup system that I cloned the drive of and had the same problem on the affected system. So I believe it is hardware on the system or the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Conspiracy_Man
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37748020
A couple of things to check:


"After digging deeper find that the system is not getting the IP address the server has assigned to it"

So you are using DHCP reservations?

If you do an NSLOOKUP on the IP address what computer name does it return? The XP or Win 7 machine.

"and even remove the windows 7 machine from the network that was getting connected"

Did you clear the ARP on the server while the Win 7 machine was off?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748802
By default, SBS doesn't "assign" specific IP addresses to workstations. DHCP hands out an address it thinks is free/available, but that may change on reboot or based on other factors.

So with that said, it sounds like you simply have some stale DNS records. You don't need to remove machines from the domain and rejoin. Just open DNS, remove any records for workstations that reference the wrong IP, and things should start working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Conspiracy_Man
ID: 37756199
Sometimes it just something simple you overlook thanks for pointing that out cgaliher
0