Solved

Duplicate names in AD causing kerberos errors

Posted on 2012-03-21
9
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I get this error twice every hour or so on all my dcs.
The KDC encountered duplicate names while processing a Kerberos authentication request. The duplicate name is MSSQLSvc/servername.domain.com:1433 (of type DS_SERVICE_PRINCIPAL_NAME). This may result in authentication failures or downgrades to NTLM. In order to prevent this from occuring remove the duplicate entries for MSSQLSvc/servername.domain.com:1433 in Active Directory.


when i ran a listing of all SPN entries. I see the server itself has the principal name listed as well as the sql administrator account.

all other talk of this error suggests removing the bad server SPN but not sure which isn't supposed to have the entry. Server or AdminAccount?

i tried rebinding to AD but that didn't resolve the errors.

any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:deeburp
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37747923
Try deleting the AdminAccount
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deeburp
ID: 37747966
delete the admin account itself or just the SPN information about the server service that is on the account?

ie this below:

dn: CN=adminaccountsql,OU=Administrators,DC=domain,DC=com
changetype: add
servicePrincipalName: MSSQLSvc/devserver.domain.com:1433
servicePrincipalName: MSSQLSvc/servername.domain.com:1433
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37747975
So, you are using Admin account multiple SQL servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deeburp
ID: 37748001
correct we have one used on both our production and dev servers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37748113
Alright try using a different account for the other SQL service that might clear the dup up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deeburp
ID: 37748150
well we actually don't have the dev server anymore.. so perhaps i can just delete that entry from the admin account?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37748152
Yeah give that a shot
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 37749328
If the SQL service runs with the Network Service account, the SPN should be registered on the server object.

If the SQL service runs with a service account ("AdminAccount"), then the SPN should be registered on the user object.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:deeburp
ID: 37783174
looks like this worked.. i have just the adminaccount running as the service so i've removed the spn for the server itself. so far no errors in the dc logs
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now