Solved

what role needed

Posted on 2012-03-21
11
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
What role a user needs so he can grant system privs to others like

GRANT DROP ANY TABLE
GRANT LOCK ANY TABLE
GRANT GRANT ANY ROLE
GRANT SELECT ANY TABLE


Thanks oracle 11.2.0.3
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37748007
Dba would do it or imp_full_db. But it would be better to creat your own role
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37748054
I think grant grant any privilege to user1 with admin option.

Then user1 can give those grants to others
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VictorTarasov
ID: 37748078
grant select_any_dictionary to view dba_role_privs
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37749105
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Found solution myself
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37748374
>>Found solution myself<<
Please post the final solution for the knoledge base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37748775
The final solution is


SQL>grant grant any privilege to user1 with admin option.

Then user1 has the ability to  give those mentioned grants to others
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37749106
>>> grant grant any privilege to user1 with admin option.


that will work, but, as with the original suggestion - it's not appropriate
 you should create a role that contains the privileges you want and assign that.

also, the question specifically requested a ROLE,  and that answer is not a role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37752167
The question was what a user NEED in order  to do those functrions

Weather to assign it with a role which is a good practice or assign straight away is maitenance perspective. But what I needed was how can a user do those functions with what privilege given to him  

The answer is "Grant any privilege with admin option" given to the user
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37752224
imp_full_db as suggested by sdstuber might work I have not tested it. But it is bit more exhaustive assignment than to specific needs.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 37752242
exactly,  that's why I recommended creating your own role.

you asked what which role you could grant, so I suggested two of the default roles.
but the "better" suggestion is to create your own role.


grant any privilege is the most powerful privilege you can give someone and, it's not a role.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37756123
Sorry for the confusion

Thanks for the role speccific solution
0