?
Solved

Remote session with Windows 7 disabled on one system

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-24
Hello, I admin a Windows Small Business Server 2003 and I have one user who cannot log into her desktop remotely who is on a windows 7 machine. The remote desktop had been working fine then she left her system without logging off and was kicked off by another user, since then she cannot connect to the desktop remotely. I've tried connecting as admin with no luck either. I've checked her remote settings and they are all correct and have not changed.  This issue seems to be isolated to just her machine as others are using remote desktop without problems. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:John Mahoney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 1200 total points
ID: 37748060
Could be a stale session on the server, try connecting to the server using TS manager and disconnect / logoff the user inquestion.

I hope this helps.

MC
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 800 total points
ID: 37748262
...or use qwinsta/rwinsta to remotely query and "kick" logged in (and possibly stale accounts, as mentioned by Michael) users.
What kind of error is she receiving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 37753385
Thanks, I can't even use the remote desktop to connect from server to this system. The error I get is " Connectivity to the remote computer could not be established ensure that the remote computer is on and connected to the windows small business server network"

When I open up Terminal Services Manager I see my connection but nothing with the user name or computer name so there doesn't seem to be any remote sessions taking place. Is there a danger if I remove her system and rejoin it to the domain?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 39109107
thanks
0