?
Solved

High Inbound Bandwidth Utilization

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
We are experiencing some internet degradation related to high Inbound Bandwidth Utilization according our AT&T ISP Reports. We are currently equipped for 2 x T1 (3MB) service. Our network has 75 users, and 6 servers.

We can have anywhere from 2-10 RDP clients connected at one time, including a VPN. Could that have any bearing on our high Inbound Bandwidth utilization? Just looking for ideas as to the cause.

We also recently replaced our firewall with a Juniper SRX210. Could it be a firewall configuration issue?

Any ideas for identifying the leak are greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:mray77
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37748091
Did the degradation happen immediately after equipment change/upgrade or did it happen sometime after the change?

The most common cause of this we have found is usually there is a machine on the network that someone has installed peer-to-peer file sharing applications such as Limewire, emule, or bitTorrent apps. These applications will cause a flood of connections and usually end up bringing down the network. You should be able tell by looking at your gateways active connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37748372
I don't believe it occurred immediately after any changes. I am going to attach a juniper packet capture for review. In the meantime, i've also logged a ticket with Juniper to help troubleshoot. Thanks!
juniper-packet-capture.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37749777
I see --"truncated-ip - 26 bytes missing!" error message is random.
Check  fragmentation settings if you use Wireless device like Access Point.

You have 75 users in total.How many concurrent users? 3 Mbps might not be sufficient for some cases.There might be some users use to download or watch video.And when your bandwidth reaches at maximum level then you'll encounter high latency and packet loss.It's better if you could see usage graph of each users.Do you have any managable switch that supports SNMP ?You could configure Cacti or MRTG and monitor port usage:
http://www.disorder.com/~bsod/Cacti-0.8.7i.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37749837
Great feedback - thank you! What you describe makes sense. We have around 40-50 concurrent users, although there are times where we are much closer to all 75. Yes, we also have 14 Cisco AP's across our campus, along with a Ruckus PTP.
 
We do have Managable switches (Dell Power Connects) that support SNMP. I will look into configuring the tools you recommend. That is something we have needed to explore for quite some time. We haven't had any visibility of what users are doing what. We've trialed other solutions like what's up gold, etc. but just haven't had the time it takes to get those tools up and running correctly. This should help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mray77
ID: 37767457
This helped to resolve the issue. Thanks so much everyone!
0