Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Email code not creating a SENT version

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have emails that are being sent via VBA code; however, no "sent" copy is created for me.  I am trying to find the parametrs needed to send an email, but nothing I have come across tells me how to be sure I get a copy of the email being sent.  This is behind an ACCESS 2003 form.

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37748444
How are you sending the emails?
If you by-pass your installed email program then obviously you won't have a copy.

You can always add yourself to the bcc list.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37748456
Lets be clear, ...are you wanting a "Copy" of the sent email to be created, or are you asking about the email not appearing the the "Sent Items" folder.

You posted no information on the code you are using...?

If you are using SendObject, then insert your email in the cc argument.
DoCmd.SendObject acSendReport, "YourReport", acFormatRTF, "YourRecipientEmail", "YourEmail", , "Some Subject", "Some body Text", True

If creating the email via automation use something like this:
' Add the BCC recipient(s) to the message.
              Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add("YourEmail")
              objOutlookRecip.Type = olBCC


In other words Outlook will not typically create a copy of the email unless you tell it to.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37748467
Obviously change the automation code and replace BCC with CC...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 37749628
Yes, I am bypassing the installed program and going right to the server.  So I did make a cc to myself.  Thank you both.<br /><br />Sandra
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37749693
;-)
0