Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change logo in ms access 2010 database

Posted on 2012-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have one fronted and several backend databases, i know how to switch the backen from one company to an other, but i would also like to change the company picture(s) throughout the database.

i could make a subform, and use an attachment or ole object but then i have to do it for all forms.

anny suggestions or solutions. ??
0
Comment
Question by:timohorn
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37748200
Best way is to not embed the pictures from the start.  They should be linked from a file that is stored somewhere it is not likely to be deleted or moved from.  

The way I do this is in applications startup procedure, I check for the existence of a specific picture on a specific path.  If that picture doesn't exist, I ask the user if they would like to select a corporate logo to use throughout the application.  If so, I allow them to select to the logo file, which I then copy and rename to my selected path.  If they choose not to add a logo, I use mine.  This will also significantly reduce the size of your application, as you won't have pictures embedded on multiple forms and reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timohorn
ID: 37748235
can you give me an example of the code ? please ;-)
because this sounds just as a solution to me .
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37748255
It would be good to have more information about your database and how your pictures are stored and displayed.

A solution we have used to a similar issue is to have consistent names between projetcs (or in your case compnies) for any logos/images displayed throughout the database.

We have a table, tblPaths which stores paths to various project specific 'things' we might need to lookup:

tblPaths
_________
ID    (AutoNumber)
Resource (Text - specify type of thing, such as Image Files, Web Path, PDF Files, ETC)
Path  (Memo - specifies the path)

The record in this table for Images might look like:

ID:  12
Resource:  Image Files
Path:  "z:\ProjectName\Files\ImageFiles\"

This table holds project (or company) specific information, and is populated according to the location where the database is deployed.


Any time we need to use something like a logo we would look up its path, and then specify the standard filename as follows:

strPathToMainFormLogo = DLookup("Path","tblPaths",  "Resource = 'Image Files'") & "MainFormLogo.jpg" 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37748275
When you say 'throughout' ... can you give some examples?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:timohorn
ID: 37748655
in access 2010 you can "set" a company logo, and when us create a new form you can show that logo.
so i would like to be able to change that default logo.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37748737
Sorry, I'm not familiar with this "default logo" aspect of Access 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timohorn
ID: 37748780
That's a pitty, but if can do it with code then it would be fine ;-))
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37748882
Hang in there... there are undoubtedly people  out there with 2010 who can check into this.  Ive never used that feature either but will look into it when I get home if nobody else has responded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timohorn
ID: 37748986
thanxs
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37750202
I'm browsing around in Access 2010, and don't see any specific "Logo" options, and am guessing this is somehow based on a standard image control.

Are you able to upload a sample database (with no sensitive data) - just enough of a sample to show us what you are trying to describe?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37750218
Can you post a screen shot of this 'option' ?
If nothing else, take a blank form, embed an image (ico, gif or jpg, not bmp) . This form becomes your 'image logo holder'.  Then, use it as a subform/subreport on any Form/Report, in the head section.  Down the road, if you have to change the image - you only have to change it in one place.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:timohorn
ID: 37751126
Yes i will do so today
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timohorn
ID: 37870294
you're right there's no common icon :-(
so your solution works the best
0