Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Full Desktop  and Citrix XenApp6

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hello All,

I am running Citrix XenApp 6.0.  When I launch the published Full Desktop app though the Citrix Access Gateway, the desktop comes up and is black for 3 minutes, and finally logging in after that.  Any thoughts on what could be wrong?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cdmit000000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cdmit000000
ID: 37748124
When  I RDP to the actual Citrix box, is says "Please wait for the User Profile Service..." which stays up a while, until finally logging in.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 750 total points
ID: 37748126
That is a lloonngg logon process.  You will need to troubleshoot what is taking so long for the logon process to complete.  Login scripts, printer mapping, huge roaming profile, antivirus software scanning, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 300 total points
ID: 37748457
first look for the profilesize.
often i see big cd images or WindowsErrorReporting files within the profile. also delete the ie- cache. if this wont help the steps explained by CarlWebster are to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdmit000000
ID: 37748576
It is a roaming profile, when I make it local and log into the Citrix box I made it local on, it's much quicker.  The profile is only a few MB.  I'll look into some of those other items as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdmit000000
ID: 37748746
Citrix boxes were in HKG, TS profile was pointing to NY, that was it, thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37748753
OUCH, that will hurt on a WAN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdmit000000
ID: 37748760
Thanks for the help
0