Solved

how do i restore a database to a new server

Posted on 2012-03-21
11
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
the database files and binaries were copied from one server to another and when i try to start up the database on the new server i get an error that a datafile is newer than the info on the controlfile. When i try to query the datafiles it returns no results. All the files were copied to the identical file structure from the former database server. what do I need to do in order to restore the database on the new server
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37748130
How the copy was done?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37748135
>>the database files and binaries were copied from one server to another

Did you copy the original control files, init/spfile file, etc...?

Are you trying to change the databsae name as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37748191
not trying to change database name. yes the original control files were copied and spfile. a bare metal filesystem was used to restore database server onto a new server.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37748249
again please mention how files were copied since it is is important to see how files time stamps were changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37748389
the backup of the files are performed using data protector
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 37748420
>>see how files time stamps were changed.

I do not believe Oracle bases that error on timestamps of files.  It uses the SCN that is in the header of each file.

>>yes the original control files were copied and spfile

My unix days are behind me but I cannot remember doing anything special to clone a database in this manner.

The only thing I can think of is you did a live copy of the files.  You cannot copy Oracle files 'live'.  They Either need to be in backup mode or a cold backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37748476
if the database was live during the backup is there a way to restore it on the new machine or is restore impossible?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 37748488
If you did not put the database in backup mode it will just be dumb luck.  What you have is a 'fuzzy' backup.

You can try a recovery on the new system before you jump right into opening the database.  You might get lucky but it will be just that, luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37748496
ok so what commands would I try
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 37748884
set your ORACLE_SID like you normally would.

then:  sqlplus / as sysdba
SQL> recover database;
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37754034
ok thanks
0