?
Solved

Change time zone ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hello experts,

What is the command line to change the time zone on my ESX host?

Virtual Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:Admin73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37748159
See this KB (scroll down for ESXi);
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1436

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin73
ID: 37748178
I already checked this article but it seems too long. Is there a faster way to do it like one command line?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 37748181
There is NO TIME ZONE setting in ESXi.

ESXi uses UTC time and does not support changing time zones.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37748193
Yes, according to the KB, the TZ cannot be changed for ESXi.
0