[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a group policy to display a message for users attempting to log on?

Posted on 2012-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
2,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I would like to display a message before each user logs on.  

I believe I have to change:
1) Interactive logon: Message title for users attempting to log on
2) Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on

However, I don't know how to configure the group policy on the 2008-r2 Server to display the message.

Your help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37748209
You got it right, more info here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779661(v=ws.10).aspx

So you have to create a group policy for your computers

 Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\.

You should test it first to make sure everything looks good before deploying domain wide.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37748223
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37748615
I checked both of your solutions.  The "Legal notice" caption does appear when I log on to the Server.  But it does not display the caption for users logging on to there workstation computer.  I did try "gpupdate /force", to no avail.  

I checked Active Directory Users and Computers, and even though I "right click" on various objects, there is no "Group Policy" tab.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37748639
I would prefer not having to physically go to 30 computers and do this manually on each one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37748721
The information given is for Windows Server 2003.  I followed the instructions:

1) Start Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in
2) Right click the domain object in the left pane
3) Left click properties
3) Click the "Group Policy" tab.  Here is where I run into a problem.  There is no "group policy" tab.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 37748750
You need to install the GPMC tools to configure Group Policy from an XP or 2003 server.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21895

If you are managing GPO from a 2008/Vista/Windows computer, you'll have to install the RSAT Group Policy Management tools.  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Group-Policy-management-for-IT-pros#BKMK_GroupPolicyManagementConsole
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37748903
Group Policy Management is already installed and enabled on the Server.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748912
then

start >> run >> gpmc.msc  should open it up for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37749078
Okay.  I got it to work now.  Here are the exact steps:

Just like you said above:
Click start
Click Run
type: gpmc.msc
Click Ok

Then, continuing further:

1) Click Default Domain Policy
2) Click Edit
3) Click Computer Configuration
4) Click Policies
5) Click Windows Settings
6) Click Security Settings
7) Click Local Policies
8) Click Security Options
9) In the right window pane, click "Interactive Logon: Message title ..."
10) Type the title of the message and click ok
11) In the right window pane, click "Interactive Logon: Message text ..."
12) Type the message text and click ok
13) Click Apply
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37749079
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37749132
No problem...noticed you went for it at the domain level without testing...like the boldness :)
0