Solved

How to manually remove Oracle 10g instance from Windows 2003

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi experts,

I need to remove a Oracle 10g database instance from Windows 2003. The steps that I've looked up appear to simple. Can you give me the instuctions in a step by step manner? This is a dev/play db so I really can't mess it up.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
Comment
Question by:7Souls
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sventhan earned 500 total points
ID: 37748228
Use oracle universal installer to remove the oracle Home. DBCA to remove the DB.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 37748280
step1: remove the DB using DBCA
step2: remove oracle Home using Oracle universal installer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VictorTarasov
ID: 37748360
In the past I've had many problems uninstalling all Oracle products from Windows systems. Here's my last resort method:

Uninstall all Oracle components using the Oracle Universal Installer (OUI).
Run regedit.exe and delete the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ORACLE key. This contains registry entires for all Oracle products.
Delete any references to Oracle services left behind in the following part of the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Services/Ora*). It should be pretty obvious which ones relate to Oracle.
Reboot your machine.
Delete the "C:\Oracle" directory, or whatever directory is your ORACLE_BASE.
Delete the "C:\Program Files\Oracle" directory.
Empty the contents of your "C:\temp" directory.
Empty your recycle bin.

or applied for windows server 2003
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yuching
ID: 37751096
If you want to remove 10G database instance only then as suggested by others by using DBCA.

If you wish to completely uninstall Oracle from the machine, you can refer http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/install.102/b14316/deinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 37754598
Thank you all I only need to remove one instance. I'm not ready to do it yet I just wanted to know which way to go. Once I remove it I will let you all know how it went and award points.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 37755224
Use the Oradim utility as shown in this website

http://psoug.org/reference/oradim.html
0