Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Dynamic memory

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-13
I have a server running Hyper-V, host is  Windows 2008 Datacenter SP2.  I am trying to get dynamic memory working for the VM clients.  I notice that in the Hyper-v host manager the Current Memory and Memory Available are absent in the manager view.  Is there something I need to configure for the host to make the dynamic memory option available?    

On the VM client I have upgraded the integration services and rebooted the machine.  When I look at the settings for the client I only have the static memory option..  

Any assistance would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ITIExperts1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
freer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748313
Dynamic memory is a feature of Hyper-V in 2008 R2, so you need to upgrade the host.

Tim
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37748329
What are your clients running? Not all clients support dynamic memory. What are te VM memory settings set to.  It's not used automatically, you have to give it a range.  In the hyper-v manager, right click.on a column - is there an add columns option (don't have access to a hyper-v system at the moment or I could be more definitive
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37748339
Skip what I said - I missed the SP2 part - freer is correct
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 37753602
And upgrade to SP1!
0