Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Peformance trace file [server side] - counters - Urgent

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi

I have a server that user wants to be monitiored
Id like a complete list of the most pertinent counters or recommendations needed in an effective trace.

The trace will be running for a day while the server is used.

The server has the following:
Windows 2003 Ent SVP 2
SQL Server 2005
16 GB's memory
Intel Xeon x7350 @2.9 ghz
PAE

Can someone please provide complete list trace counters
or counters as sql code for a server side trace
or a trc template file.

Any monitoring to track peformance or bottlenecks...considering the spec of the server.
It would be good if it could include some windows specific counters in the sql trace but not essential as server team is doing a set of these too..

The trace will be run as server side.

This is urgent please for thursday end of business.. GMT.

Thanks

Mo
0
Comment
Question by:mooriginal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 37751682
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 37751687
and
Troubleshooting Performance Problems in SQL Server 2005
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966540.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 37751811
thanks the first link has some basic trace flags and how to setup a server side trace

which i already know how to do

the 2nd link is so huge as to where to start

i was hoping for a more defined list of more than simple and not too open ended
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 37752320
They are complaining about performance?
It's that SQL Server the 32 bits or 64 bits version? If it's 32 bits you need to activate AWE so he can use more than 2GB of RAM.
The performance problem is during all day or only happens sometimes? If happens only sometimes then you should look first for long running queries and locks.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 37755426
2nd link gives you what you need

unless you know what you are fishing for- so we can more specific

--
if you do not know for sure -- start your sql profiler and get sql server trace templates with all preset counters that you can use for your sql side trace : for example :tsql_duration
see more
SQL Server Profiler Templates
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190176(v=sql.90).aspx
0