Solved

Processing Power of Virtual Machines Question

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am running 14 virtual machines (ram = 2048MB and 1 virtual processor each) on physical host running 2008 r2 running Hyper-V processor is Intel Xeon 2.27 GHZ 2 processors, RAM 128Gb, 64-bit OS). I need ideas as to why running 14 machines are much slower than running 7 machines. What are your recommendations to speed up the processing power to support 14 machines? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
Comment Utility
Since you have more VMs than processors the physical processors are over-committed, which will have a performance impact particularly if the VMs are all under significant load.

It sounds like you have spare RAM available and increasing the RAM for the VMs is an obvious thing to try, particularly if they are 64-bit Windows machines for which 2048MB is rather minimal.

Tim
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to elaborate on what the vms are doing.  How fast are your disks? Are you running with dynamic RAM? 14 systems sitting there with no users should run just fine.  14 machines that run SQL databases for ecommerce web sites will choke on those specs.

And ebwn with those specs, you should be using the built in tools or getting a copy of System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) and analyzing the systems to determine what is causing your performance problems
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
Comment Utility
SCVMM does not provide good capabilities to analyze the performance behavior of the machines.

Please use the free solution accelerator MAP to have a performance check on your Systems, including VMs:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx

Typicall physical to virtual CPU quotes are 1:3 for Server-Systems and 1:6 for Client-Systems (VDI), but it's really depending on the load of the systems.

Shrek
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
Comment Utility
@freer - thank you for the input. The physical host is a 2008 r2 and 14 vms are running 2003 32 bit.

@leew - disk speed? the physical host is 2 processors intel zeon 2.27GHz, 2261 mhz, 4 cores, 8 logical processors each. The VMs are set to 1 processor 3.33 GHZ Xeon MP. The VMs are used simultaneously and performing encoding of audio files.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
And you don't think disk speed plays into this?  You've got 14 vms running off what? A single 5400 RPM drive? Or a 6 disk SSD RAID 0? Or somewhere in between? Disks are the slowest major component on most systems and you've got 14 processes encoding data and trying to write to storage at the same time. More when you factor in all the other windows subsystems performing reads and writes.for various things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
Comment Utility
@ leew: I wasn't questioning your comment. I put the "disk speed?" to provide my answer to your question. I ran a script to get the physical disk of our physical host. Please send over your recommendations.. I really appreciate it. Thanks again.

Computer: VM-EWR1-04
Status: OK
==================================
Name: \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE2
Description: Disk drive
Signature:
Manufacturer: (Standard disk drives)
Model: ATA WDC WD2002FAEX-0 SCSI Disk Device
Size: 1863 GB
Number of Partitions: 1
Total Cylinders: 243201
Tracks PerCylinder: 255
Total Heads: 255
Total Sectors: 3907024065
Bytes PerSector: 512
Sectors PerTrack: 63
Total Tracks: 62016255
-------- SCSI Info ----------
SCSI TargetId: 2
SCSI Bus: 0
SCSI Logical Unit: 0
SCSI Port: 4
Computer: VM-EWR1-04
Status: OK
==================================
Name: \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE3
Description: Disk drive
Signature:
Manufacturer: (Standard disk drives)
Model: ATA WDC WD2002FAEX-0 SCSI Disk Device
Size: 1863 GB
Number of Partitions: 1
Total Cylinders: 243201
Tracks PerCylinder: 255
Total Heads: 255
Total Sectors: 3907024065
Bytes PerSector: 512
Sectors PerTrack: 63
Total Tracks: 62016255
-------- SCSI Info ----------
SCSI TargetId: 3
SCSI Bus: 0
SCSI Logical Unit: 0
SCSI Port: 4
Computer: VM-EWR1-04
Status: OK
==================================
Name: \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE0
Description: Disk drive
Signature: 1837365039
Manufacturer: (Standard disk drives)
Model: SEAGATE ST3146356SS SCSI Disk Device
Size: 136 GB
Number of Partitions: 2
Total Cylinders: 17849
Tracks PerCylinder: 255
Total Heads: 255
Total Sectors: 286744185
Bytes PerSector: 512
Sectors PerTrack: 63
Total Tracks: 4551495
-------- SCSI Info ----------
SCSI TargetId: 0
SCSI Bus: 0
SCSI Logical Unit: 0
SCSI Port: 4
Computer: VM-EWR1-04
Status: OK
==================================
Name: \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE1
Description: Disk drive
Signature: -1037821143
Manufacturer: (Standard disk drives)
Model: SEAGATE ST3146356SS SCSI Disk Device
Size: 136 GB
Number of Partitions: 1
Total Cylinders: 17849
Tracks PerCylinder: 255
Total Heads: 255
Total Sectors: 286744185
Bytes PerSector: 512
Sectors PerTrack: 63
Total Tracks: 4551495
-------- SCSI Info ----------
SCSI TargetId: 1
SCSI Bus: 0
SCSI Logical Unit: 0
SCSI Port: 4
Computer: VM-EWR1-04
Status: OK
==================================
Name: \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE4
Description: Disk drive
Signature:
Manufacturer: (Standard disk drives)
Model: SNS_EVO POOL-Pool1-Vol1 SCSI Disk Device
Size: 13967 GB
Number of Partitions: 1
Total Cylinders: 1823381
Tracks PerCylinder: 255
Total Heads: 255
Total Sectors: 29292615765
Bytes PerSector: 512
Sectors PerTrack: 63
Total Tracks: 464962155
-------- SCSI Info ----------
SCSI TargetId: 0
SCSI Bus: 0
SCSI Logical Unit: 0
SCSI Port: 8
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freer
Comment Utility
Audio processing is CPU-intensive so while faster drives and more RAM might help a little I doubt it will fix the real issue, which is that your host CPU is likely maxed out.

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
Comment Utility
I apologize I have to make a slight correction - all 14 VMs have 4096MB virtual memory..

So what should I change the VM settings to to somehow improve the performance?
0