Solved

convert ksh commands to powershell

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

How can I convert these commands ksh to powershell ?
typeset _CKID=`echo $0 | cut -d "." -f 2`
typeset _SID=`echo $0 | cut -d "." -f 1 | awk -F "_" '{print $NF}'`

Thanks

Regards

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 37751385
Hey,

I'm not too familiar with awk, I can't figure out what that one is up to without test data.

cut is just splitting and can be replaced with -split. Awk may be doing something similar so you can always split again:
$typeset_CKID = ($args[0] -split '\.')[1]
$typeset_SID = ($args[0] -split '\.')[0] -split '_'

Open in new window

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 37754521
I assume the awk line is to just get the last part of something like
   one_two_three
generated from
   one_two_three.four.five

_CKID would then be "four", and _SID should be "three".

Chris is almost there then.
$_CKID = ($args[0] -split '\.')[1]
$_SID = (($args[0] -split '\.')[0] -split '_')[-1]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37766466
Thanks regards bibi
0