Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output of one cell update another cell

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,

In my attached spreadsheet I need the following:

The number in column F when calculated from the values in column D and column E must change the cell status in column B accordingly

These numbers are the only numbers that are allowed and the status in column B is the only status thats allowed.

Please note that this will apply for 500 rows.

Any help much appreciated

Eddie
exxperts-1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:propolis
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
csoussan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748460
I modified your spreadsheet to use a built-in feature of Excel called tables.  The attached spreadsheet has a vlookup formula in column B that looks at a table on Sheet2.  Let me know if you need any changes.

Hope this helps!
exxperts-1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37748475
So how should column B be changed?
0