Solved

Xerox 8560MFP scanner locked

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Xerox8560MFP... worked fine yesterday.

Now it says scanner is locked... and keeps clicking and booting.

I know where the scanner lock is and it is not locked.

Also, if I tip the printer a little bit, the scanner light moves easily.

I can see a black belt that may be unconnected but I am not sure.

Before I try and open the machine I want to be sure it is not something easy.
0
Comment
Question by:msi1234
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xeroxcanada
ID: 37748597
If you have a Service Contract, it would be best to place a service call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msi1234
ID: 37748627
Don't have one... any other solutions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xeroxcanada
ID: 37748907
If the belt is broken you may have no other choice unless you have a replacement
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:msi1234
ID: 37753695
I talked with a consultant and he says Xerox only sells the scanner as one unit. They will not sell the belt by itself ... is this true.

The printer is a few years old I paid about 2K for it and the scanner is almost $1k ... that is pretty weak.

Do you have a belt...  I opened the printer and the belt was broken... I could replace in 5 minutes.

Would like a drawing how exactly the belt wraps around the gears... as well : )
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxcanada earned 380 total points
ID: 37753830
I dont have a belt. A technician would be able to get you a belt. I do not know what the cost would be but you could call 1 800 ask xerox and have a tech call you with a quote.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37901218
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0