[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change password property in AD

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
In AD users and computers , I was checking a user account and viewed their properties, if you go onto the security tab of properties, go down to everyone, it has change password ticked in grey? Does that mean everyone can change this users password?

And if so can they do that with NET commands or would they need access to ADUC console?

I need to check this is an issue before reporting it! Is it as simple in ADUC as right clicking the account and "reset password"? And applying a new one?

Is there anyway to run a monster report to see any other accounts where the everyone group can change their password!
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 668 total points
ID: 37748412
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242795
To maintain security, users can only change the password if they know the current password.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 37748599
Change password is not the same as Reset Password. The change password permission is granted to everyone and as tmassa99 notes, it requires that you first know the existing password to do so. A change password event is issued from a client when you press Ctrl-alt-del and press the Change Password button. You cannot reset a password in ADUC unless you have the Reset Password permission assigned to your account on a specific object in AD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37748607
So its not really an issue? I suspect 'reset password' is more risky?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37748621
It's not an issue. Reset Password permissions given to everyone *could* be a problem, but change password isn't. The Reset Password permission allows password changes without knowledge of the existing password. This is given only to administrative accounts by default.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 37748720
I concur - the change password allows the user to change their own password.
reset password allows the user to reset someone else's password
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37748824
Are there any easy ways to identify in bulk if reset passwords been granted to anyone outside the admin group? Like a report feature or a query in aduc?
0