Solved

Exchange 2010 Migration - Post SSL Issue

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am in the final stages of our Exchange 2003 > 2010 upgrade, and our SSL certificate requested was approved today. Following this approval, I installed it into Exchange 2010 and all is working well.

I have also set up a re-direct so that when a user enters one of the following:

webmail.domain.com
webmail.domain.com/owa
http:/webmail.domain.com
http:/webmail.domain.com/owa


it re-directs them to https:/webmail.domain.com/owa. This is working internally, and I have logged in as a few test users.

My only issue is that when you reach the login screen (SSL & FBA), the URL re-directs itself to:

https://webmail.domain.com/owa/auth/logon.aspx?replaceCurrent=1&url=https%3a%2f%2fwebmail.domain.com%2fowa%2f

It does this if you enter the full OWA URL, or if you enter the webmail.domain.com address & get redirected.

When you are logged in as a user, the URL reverts back to the normal URL (https://webmail.domain.com/owa).

It's obviously only affecting the login screen (/owa/auth/logon.aspx), how can I stop this from happening?

It's not a major concern, but when accessing it from an iPhone internally on our Wi-Fi I get the error message "Safari cannot open the page because too many redirects occured".

How do I switch this redirect off so the URL is simply https://webmain.domain.com/owa?

I want to come in this weekend and move all user mailboxes & re-configure their Outlook clients and database clients.

I look forward to your comments.

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:robsamuel2k8
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37748442
You can't stop the logon page redirect. That is a necessary step for handling user logins as it is a redirect to the Web Application that processes your user account information. To be honest, having a redirect on webmail.domain.com/owa is probably causing a redirect loop in Safari. I would remove the redirects on the OWA subfolder first and see if it works for them then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 37748542
I've tried disabling the redirect in the owa subfolder, iisreset and still nothing. After a quick look online it does seem that the re-direct has to be in place.

I'll keep looking into the iPhone issue, but it seems to be working fine off most desktop browsers
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37748551
Make sure you're following the instructions here for enabling redirect, also: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 37748628
I've followed the instructions and it's OK on all Windows/Mac browsers, literally just the iPhone. I've reset iis, and can't see a re-direct loop set up in IIS.

From 'Default Web Site', I have a 302 redirect as per all the forums and SSL disabled - then in the 'owa' folder there's no re-direct but SSL is enabled.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 37749034
Nice discussion.
I have redirection in my company website.
It looks like this:

https://webmail.domain.com/owa/auth/logon.aspx?replaceCurrent=1&url=https%3a%2f%2fwebmail.domain.com%2fowa%2f
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 37749320
One thing I'm seeing in some forums is that clearing the cache and cookies on an iPhone occasionally fixes this issue. Worth a shot at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 37751299
I'll give that a try, as I tried it from my HP TouchPad this morning and it worked perfectly both on WebOS 3.0.5 and Android 4.0 (ICS).

Will let you know how I get on, once that's working I can ensure the 'external' redirects work (focussing on internal at the moment)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 37751316
Bingo! Looks like clearing cache & cookies on my iPhone 4S worked a treat! I've never had any Safari problems before on the iPhone so have probably never cleared the data.
0