Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to arrange a group of integer variables in ascending order

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have three integer values,
intFlop1
intFlop2
intFlop3

These need to be arranged in ascending order by value.

intFlop1 = 9;
intFlop2 = 13;
intFlop3 = 11;

It is sufficient to determine the max and min values. The middle value can be deduced.

I could do this by using nested if statements. Is there a more efficient way?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aruiz04
Aruiz04 earned 400 total points
ID: 37750267
with the help of Linq
using system.Linq;
int intFlop1 = 9; int intFlop2 = 13; int intFlop3 = 11;
        int[] intArr = { intFlop1, intFlop2, intFlop3 };
        IEnumerable<int> intOrdered = from o in intArr orderby o select o;

        foreach (int i in intOrdered)
        {
           Response.Write(i.ToString() + "<BR>");
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 1600 total points
ID: 37756033
Hi,

you may use the array to hold the int values and array.sort method to sort the data.
	int intFlop1 = 12;
	int intFlop2 = 10;
	int intFlop3 = 9;

	int[] arrayIntFlop = { intFlop1, intFlop2, intFlop3 };

	Array.Sort(arrayIntFlop);

	int[] arraySorted = arrayIntFlop;

Open in new window

Try this. It will work for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 37756386
Thank you.
0