Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to copy Column and or row format properties in excel

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello Experts,

I am trying to copy the formatting properties in a column in one excel sheet onto another sheet in the same excel document. Is there a easy way to do this?. By format properties i mean the column height, width , etc..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:IATA-techops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 37748519
You can use Paste Special (Clipboard Group on the Home Tab).  Highlight the range you want to copy, click on Paste Special and select Column Width (see attached image for a visual).
Paste-Special.png
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank White earned 1500 total points
ID: 37748527
Select the whole column in your first sheet, copy it. Switch over to the other sheet, select the target column, then right-click it and choose "Paste Special". Choose "Formats".

More details here. It might take a second Paste Special to also change the column width, choosing the appropriate option.

If you want to copy and paste multiple special properties at the same time with a single command, a macro might be your solution.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37750789
Have you tried the format painter button just next to the paste button on the ribbon?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 37760833
Hi IATA-techops,

Any update on your issue?
0