Solved

output vsphere virtual server desktop to TV

Posted on 2012-03-21
14
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
is it possible to get vga extenders for vsphere machines
the same way as i can get vga extenders for physical servers
i need to display a virtual servers screen on a television
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes you can use USB devices connect to host, and VM or add VGA PCI card with TV out and add as a device to VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
could you provide more detials
how exactly to do this
name of manufacture
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
nVidia or ATI graphic cards
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
The vms are running on 10 hp blades
running on sphere 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Would I have to tie the virtual server to one host
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
USB would be you only option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvertG
Comment Utility
Do you want to get the host or a vm projected on  a tv ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Just the vm
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Add a USB device
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Can I get a USB VGA over ethernet
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Is there any thing else as there are no USB ports in the blades
As they are in an enclosure
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if you have no hardware, eg USB ports, PCI devices.

the ONLY option is a virtual display driver over ethernet.

See here

http://www.zoneos.com/zonescreen.htm
0