Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text wrapping problem in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have 5 merged cells in an Excel worksheet.  Formatted as Text, Merged Cells, Wrap Text.  I only have a couple of hundred characters typed into the merged cells (I didn't count the characters but it's only about 3 sentences worth.)  If I type anything beyond that, the characters all change to pound signs. I tried manually adjusting the row height and that doesn't correct the problem. Anyone ever encounter this before?  Any fix?
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37748528
you need to select shrink to fit first.  Deselect all, select shrink to fit, then select the other options as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:csoussan
csoussan earned 200 total points
ID: 37748533
You can only display 1,024 characters in a cell in Excel.  How may do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 37748577
Shrink to fit does not work either. Had already tried that. Like I said, there are only a couple of hundred characters.  Just a little longer than what I just typed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 300 total points
ID: 37748586
Format the cell as General, not as Text.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 300 total points
ID: 37750425
In Excel 2003, you get the pound signs with 256 characters when you format as Text. You can display 1024 plus a variable number additional if you format as General, as rorya suggested. The cell may contain up to 32,767 characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 37752938
OK. Thank you.
0