Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can ipad be accessed remotely

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Dear Experts;

ipad users keep travelling and they very often keep calling from remote place saying not able to access the mail account , some times they say webmail is possible but not the outlook .

As the ippad users are of top level maangent users we cannot ask them to do few tests like , ping or telnet to the mail server, instead thinking by anychance can the ipad be accessed remotely , if this is possible then please suggest what all to be done. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prerakg
prerakg earned 668 total points
ID: 37748598
You can find many apps in the apple store. Did you searched there, like the one as RemotePC can be installed in ipad and the user can access his windows/mac machine remotely from ipad.

You can try splashtop too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37748681
Thanks for the reply, My requirement is the otherwar round iam looking for the application so that the sysadmin can access the remote ipad from his windows desktop and guide the mangers or to troubleshoot. Please suggest.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 664 total points
ID: 37748714
You want Veency for iOS.

you might want to check out this as well.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CdpKghG4GN0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 37748751
Splashtop is for the other way...
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37748787
does Splashtop will be a solution for accessing ipad from the remote desktop/laptop.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 37751933
LogMeIn Rescue allows remote support of iPad and other devices
https://secure.logmeinrescue.com/
https://secure.logmeinrescue.com/helpdesk/mobilesupport.aspx?wt.ac=RescueHomepage-Mobile

It is an excellent support tool.
0