Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"A formula in this worksheet contains one or more invalid references" error

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-13
I keep getting this error message whenever I run a fairly complicated macro. Among other things, rows get deleted but all of the named ranges remain intact.As far as I can tell I don't have any paths or cell references with errors. But I'm not sure what they mean by a "valid" workbook.

When I google it, everyone suggests that it has something to do with charts but I don't have any charts on the sheet in question.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1050 total points
ID: 37748582
Do you have any charts in the workbook (even if they are not on that sheet)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 37748776
Yes I do. One of the suggestions online was just to delete sheets with charts one at a time until you find the offending sheet, then do it one chart at a time. But I haven't done it because the error message doesn't always come up which would make it difficult to tell if you were getting false negatives.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37749135
Do any charts use data from that sheet?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 37754192
The charts don't reference data from that sheet directly, but they do reference tables that get their data from that sheet.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37785935
I'd probably need to see a copy of the workbook. (No real data required!)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 450 total points
ID: 37788365
Seeing a copy would be helpful.  I'm betting that there is a problem between the chart and the tables that reference data from that sheet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 38080128
Sorry I've been gone so long. I think I'll have to revisit this question later, but in the meantime thank you for posting at all! :- )<br /><br />- Thanks, John
0