Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Win CE Emulator for App Development

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I have been asked to develop a small app that will run on a Motorola Symbol MC9090G hand held terminal. This link shows the spec of the device : http://bit.ly/GJ6tCT

My manager (not in same location as me) isn't sure exactly what operating system the MC9090G device is running. When he looks in the System Info area on the device it says:
OS Version: 05.00.1400
OEM Name: SYMBOL MC9090G
OEM Version: 01.35.0000

Does this mean that the device is running Win CE 5.0?

I will not have a physical unit of the device to develop on initially. If it is using WIN CE 5.0, can I use the WIN CE 5.0 Emulator from the Microsoft website (http://bit.ly/GEih8y) to test my application until I can get a physical unit?

Thanks for your help with my somewhat incoherent questions!
0
Comment
Question by:everycloud
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 37748718
from the picture it's WM 6.5, not Windows CE. The spec does say it can WinCE 6.0, but I guess  the actual unit has WM 6.5.

in case it is WinCE 6.0 you'd need Platform Builder to create an ARM emulator image and run it on your desktop. you could create an installer for such image but you still need PB to build it. It's quite straightforward task so just get trial PB6.0 and enjoy it.

as far as I remember, there was the only MS WinCE emulator that was actually useful - http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=18385 - but it requires PB too:
"To use Windows CE Version 5.0 Sample ARM Device Emulator BSP, you need:
• Windows CE 5.0 Platform Builder with ARMV4I support installed "
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751115
Hi

Motorola and other OEMs have to provide a Platform SDK for there CE implementations. According to the info I found at symbol/motorola site, the MC9090 supports CE and Windows Mobile. A Windows Mobile 6 device shows a title/task bar at the top and a menu bar at the bottom, a Windows CE device has only a task bar at the bottom.

The platform SDKs contain the device's special files and folders. A standard platform SDK will not have these. So, I would not go with Platform builder as long as the OEM provides a platform SDK.

One platform SDK is located at http://support.symbol.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=11980&sliceId=&dialogID=46113178&stateId=0%200%2046101330

For a list of available developer tools etc., see http://support.symbol.com/support/browse.do?WidgetName=BROWSE_PRODUCT&TaxoName=SG_SupportGoals&BROWSE_PRODUCT.isProductTaxonomy=true&BROWSE_PRODUCT.NodeId=SG_MC9090CE_1_2&BROWSE_PRODUCT.thisPageUrl=%2Fproduct%2Fproducts.do&id=m4&BROWSE_PRODUCT.TaxoName=SG_SupportGoals&NodeType=leaf&NodeName=MC9090+CE&BROWSE_PRODUCT.NodeType=leaf&NodeId=SG_MC9090CE_1_2&AppContext=AC_ProductPage¶m_document=sp

AFAIK the MC9090G is only available with Windows Mobile 6 or Windows CE 5.0, not WinCE6.

regards

Josef
0