Solved

How do I put an embeded Code to run on my desktop

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Client has a Son who wishes to have the embed code for

the Hunger Games Website to run on his desktop so he sees

the fire move....  He says it's really Cool....

Kid has Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit with 12gigs ram.

Got to make a Big Client look Great !!!!  For his Kid...

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
Comment Utility
Do you mean, set the web page as his default desktop wallpaper?  If so, you could do that in older versions of Windows but that capability doesn't natively exist within Windows 7 due to the enhanced security.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
Take a Peek at the Website and let me know.

It is a Flash Player type movie.

http://hollywoodcrush.mtv.com/2011/07/19/hunger-games-motion-poster/

Cjoego
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
On the bottom it says embed.

You can click on it and copy it....

Now what do I do with it...

<object width="420" height="718"><param name="flashvars" value="XMLloc=http://www.thehungergamesmovie.com/motionPoster/xml/teaser.xml"></param><param name="movie" value="http://www.thehungergamesmovie.com/motionPoster/THG_MoPo.swf"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.thehungergamesmovie.com/motionPoster/THG_MoPo.swf" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" flashvars="XMLloc=http://www.thehungergamesmovie.com/motionPoster/xml/teaser.xml" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="420" height="718"></embed></object>

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
Comment Utility
I believe that code is available to allow you to embed it on your own web page to help promote the movie.  However, I'm sure that someone else with more HTML-based expertise can elaborate more than me.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can host that flash player in a local webpage (just open up notepad, paste the embed code, and save it as xxx.html) and then use a Desktop Gadget to display that (search the web).

Another option is to use something like this:
http://www.cbsnews.com/8301-505143_162-28645094/turn-web-pages-into-desktop-gadgets/

Bottom line is "active desktop" was removed in Vista/Win7; so you can't truly have the page as the desktop anymore like in WinXP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
The gaget worked

Cjoego
0