Solved

Virtual Machine - Change Hard Disk 1 Size.

Posted on 2012-03-21
18
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Sphere Client
On my Virtual Machin Properties - Summary, I've changed the hard disk 1 size from 50 GB to 60 GB.  But when I go to vitual machine console and I click on c:\ drive it show 50 GB not 60GB.

What i'm missing ?
hardware.jpg
explorer.jpg
ServerGeneral.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LelloLello
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 37748782
Looks like a newer OS (W2K8 or Win7)...so what you need to do is go into Disk Mgmt, right click on the partition, and select 'Expand/Extend'.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37748786
was it ide

you need to use a tool to expand the c: drive as it will not do it on its own
you need a program like partition magic or similar to expand it
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37748790
Ok...yeah, noticed on your 3rd jpg file. It's 2K8, so just do as I mention above.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37748797
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37748799
@IanTh - not needed since it's a newer OS.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 50 total points
ID: 37748828
If Windows 2008, select the Partition on select Expand.

or....

How to Resize a Partition after Disk Expansion

To re-size a disk, select the Virtual Machine, Select Edit Settings, Highlight the Virtual Hard Disk, and select Edit
there is an option to increase size. This only changes the physical size of the virtual disk, it does not grow the partition on the disk. See below.


Before making any changes to the partition structure of the disk, ensure you have a full backup, not a snapshot.

1. Resize partition with Gparted Live CDROM

i. Download Gparted Live CDROM (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php).

ii. Upload the cdrom iso to the vSphere ESX/ESXi datastore.

iii. Mount the cdrom or iso on the virtual machine.

iv. Shutdown and restart the virtual machine booting from the cdrom.


v. Select Resize partition.

Here is a Tutorial Walkthorugh of how to resize a partition with a GParted Live CDROM

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/resize/resizing.htm

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-gparted-to-resize-your-windows-vista-partition/


2. Using DISKPART.exe

(the system disk cannot be re-sized within the virtual machine, but other disks can be resized, eg. D: E: etc

i. Shutdown the virtual machine.
ii. Remove disks from virtual machine (but do not delete them).
iii. Add the disks to another virtual machine.
iv. Start up virtual machine.
v. Use Diskpart in the OS to extend disks.

see here for details on Diskpart usage

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

3.Use VMware Converter Standalone to complete a V2V (virtual to virtual conversion).
there is an option to increase or decrease the size of target disks on the desintation at conversion.

Download VMware vCenter Converter here

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

For the conversion steps, read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

Also the VMware KB here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004071
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37748831
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Charlie2012
Charlie2012 earned 50 total points
ID: 37748860
You need to go to Disk Manager and allocate the space.

You will not be able to increase the C drive in this way however - you will only be able to allocate another drive letter to the space.

Are you using Vsphere?

If so in order to increase the C drive space you will need to use the VMware converter and do a P2V import (I know that sound wiered but the p2v converter can clone the machine and during the cloning process you can increase the C drive space).

Alternativly you can use something like ghost (not sure if they work on virtual machine).

The P2V converter is simple to use and is an add on for the vsphere client:

One of the simplest methods to either increase or decrease the size of an existing virtual disk is to use the free VMware Converter utility.

When you run the utility it gives you the option to re-size the existing disks so they are either larger or smaller than the original disks. Converter doesn't modify the original disk files; rather it creates a new VM with virtual disks that are the size you specified and copies the data from the original VM to the newly created VM. After you verify that the new VM is working, you can delete the original VM.

Follow these steps to use VMware Converter to import a physical machine or re-size your disks on a current VM

Download and install Converter on your VMWare client > open VMWare Client > go to plug-ins from the menu's at the top of the client > from available plug-ins choose Vcentre Converter. Once this is installed you need to select hosts and clusers from the inventory menu (view > inventory > hosts and clusters).


• Choose any ESX host and right click and go to import machine.

• Select your Source Type, as "Physical machine," (although it is a virtual machine you can not import a machine from the same VMWare environment using the virtual machine option so we must select physical machine).


• On the Source Login screen type the name of the server you are going to import. The authentication must have admin privalidges on the source server as the converter tools installs software on the source machine to read the data.
 
• When the Source Data screen appears it will display all the disks that the VM has assigned to it. Here is where you can resize your disks, choose to select volumes and re-size and then select one of the options, (i.e. 'Type Size in GB') and enter a new size. If you are decreasing the size of the disk you must enter a value larger then the total amount of disk space that is currently in use on the disk. For example if you had 8GB of data on a 24GB disk on your original server, you must enter a value greater then 8GB for the new size.

• Next, select a Destination ESX host which will typically be the same host as the source the VM is on. Then assign a name for the VM (name must be different from the source, you can rename it afterwards once you delete the source server), then select a data store to put the VM on, a network for the VM and finally click Finish to begin the process.


• The time it takes to complete will vary based on how much data is stored on the source server. Once it completes you can power off your source VM, power on the newly created VM and verify that it is working correctly. Afterwards you can delete the original source VM and rename the new VM to match the original name.

Now that we've successfully increased the size of your virtual disk it's time to change the existing partition's size to include the extra space.

Check in disk management that the size has increased and that your partition is the correct size.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37748863
See here (screenshot). Mine is greyed out because I don't have any addt'l space to add. But 'Extend' is what you would select when right-clicking on your OS volume.

ExtendWinVol
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37748881
@Charlie2012 - again, this is already a VM as noted by the poster's attachments, and it's a W2K8 VM. So, that being said, the process is as what's already been posted:

1. Go into VM's settings -> Hardware tab, select Hard Disk and increase the amt.
2. Go into OS of W2K8 -> Disk Mgmt (rt-click on My Computer -> Manage).
3. Rt-click on OS volume (or volume size was increased on), & select 'Extend'.

A V2V certainly can be done, but is overkill and unneeded...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37749167
Thank you. I did the extend...  Do I have to run the diskpart extend
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Media/0000381/00011s.jpg

Please see attached image of m diskpart.
diskpart.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37749173
No...not at all. Do you see the extended space added to your drive?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37749186
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37749192
it show in my computer i have 60 GB.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37749193
Then you're good to go :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37749215
thank you all.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37749216
Glad to help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37749223
pls assist me on that question.
Q_27642852.html
0