Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java Error 1303

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
When I download and install Java program from www.java.com, I get an error that says:
"Error 1303. The installer has insufficient privileges to access this directory: "C:\Prorgam Files\Java\jre6\bin". The installation cannot continue. Log on as administrator or contact your system administrator."

I am use local administrator account and still getting this message.
When I open Windows explorer, I can't open C:\Prorgam Files\Java\jre6\bin folder. It says "C:\Prorgam Files\Java\jre6\bin is not accessible. Access is denied". When I go to the properties of that BIN folder, it says "You do not have permission to view or edit this object's permission settings".

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1200 total points
ID: 37748826
Is this on Windows 7?  Try disabling UAC and restart / try again.

Check the permissions of the parent folder and check to see if system has full control.  Check All Users and allow full control as well and have permissions inherit.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37748832
Taht is not a java question, that is a windows admionistartion questyion
Maybe you have admin privileges but you do not have privbieleges to write to taht folder - as admin you should be able to correct it and  grant yourself the rights to write everywhere on youtr C drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37748854
l33tf0b, How do you disable UAC in windows 7?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37748857
Forgot to add:

Try rebooting in safe mode and try to modify permissions on the folders again.  You may need to take ownership if you are unable to modify permissions as administrator.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37748858
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Turn-User-Account-Control-on-or-off

Open User Accounts by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking User Accounts and Family Safety (or clicking User Accounts, if you are connected to a network domain), and then clicking User Accounts.

Click Turn User Account Control on or off.   If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

Select the Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer check box to turn on UAC, or clear the check box to turn off UAC, and then click OK.

Re-enable it when the install is successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37748949
I simply renamed the folder from C:\Prorgam Files\Java\ to C:\Prorgam Files\Java_old.
Then I reinstalled the program directly from www.java.com and it was installed successfully.

Thank you for your help.
0