Solved

Reducing the size on a provisioned VMWare VM harddrive

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
2,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows Server 2003 VMware vm.  It was a data server for us that had 3 hard drives.
Drive c: - 100GB Thick provisioned (used 45GB)
Drive F: - 200GB Thick provisioned (used 125GB)
Drive G: - 100GB Thin provisioned (used 42GB)

I need to move this vm to another datastore temporarily so that I can unrack the current MSA and install the new MSA.  The datastore that I want to move it to only has 268GB of space.  The total used space of all three drives is only 212GB, but the provisioned space shows a total of 400GB.   When I tried to migrate, it says insufficient space.  How can I reduce the size of the provisioned space so that it will more closely match the used space so I can complete the migration.

This is only a temporary storage location until the new SAN is completed.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37748814
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 37748825
coolsport00 - does this create a new vm with the smaller space or does this allow you to modify the existing VM?  If it creates a new vm, then I would turn off the old server and migrate the new smaller foot print VM.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37748834
It does indeed create a new VM on the other temporary datastore. No, you don't have to turn off the 'source' VM. You can do it while running if you prefer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37748839
thick provisioned means its just like a standard hdd
where as thin provisioned grows as its filled

cann't you copy the g: to f:
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37748901
Not many options to shrink an oversized disk.

Many different ways to complete this. But one of the quickest, would be to
create a new virtual disk of the correct smaller size and then use an
imaging tool, or file copy operation to image or copy the data to the new disk - from
the old disk. Imaging will create a smaller partition with just the data. Xcopy/Robocopy will just copy the data and permissions.

If F and G are just data, depends if you've got shares.

You could also use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0, to complete the
entire conversion, if you have enough space.

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

and if you do use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0, and you want to make your transfers 60% faster checkout my EE article here

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

Download VMware vCenter Converter 5.0 here
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 Documentation
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 User Guide


If you have issues, you may want to consult the following articles and guides


Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

Best Practice Video Guide here


Some Videos I've develeoped for Experts Exchange

A Tutorial video by me:- Restore a Virtual Machine using the FREE VMware vCenter Converter to VMware vSphere 4.x, 5.0 ESXi 4.x, ESXi 5.0, ESX 4.0

A Tutorial video by me:- Backup VMware vSphere 4.x, 5.0 ESXi 4.x, ESXi 5.0, ESX 4.0 for FREE using VMware vCenter Converter

A Tutorial video by me:- VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Process at work

A Tutorial video by me:- VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 Convert monolithic sparse to monolithic flat for use with VMware vSphere 4.x 5.0 ESXi 4.x 5.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 37752723
Thanks!!!!!
0