[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange FL Mixed to Native

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
As part of the prep for my migration to Exchange 2010 from Exchange 2003, I will need to upgrade the functional level of EXCHANGE from mixed mode to native mode.

I really haven't found too much information on any gotchas with doing this, but at this point would it be safe to assume that upgrading this FL doesn't have any effect on anything assuming that I only have a single Exchange 2003 server at this point?
0
Comment
Question by:jschweg
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dphantom9002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748878
With no other Exchange servers, switching to native mode should be a non-event.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327779

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270143
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37748925
As long as you don't have any Exchange 5.0 or lower servers in your environment, there aren't any issues with changing to Native Mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 37748984
Please go ahead.You are on the right path
0