[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need proxy web reporting software to replace Trend Interscan Web Security

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
We currently use Trend Micro Interscan Web Security and we aren't big fans.  It's been buggy and we have never been able to get it to use LDAP so it's only by IP which is a pain.

We originally just created this so our users in a remote location that has no local internet could use our WAN to get to internet via the proxy.  

Supervisors locally have begun asking for internet usage reports when they suspect a user is abusing internet access.  This is mostly on our production side.  The reporting built in isn't that great and it's hard to figure out who is doing what and how much browsing they are really doing.

I need something reasonably priced that:

Protects the network against malicious sites
Allows us to block things like porn
Allows us to run reports on user activity and determine if they are abusing the internet
Allows us to create rules based on users (certain users can't access streaming, etc, have time restrictions)
0
Comment
Question by:norcalty
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751132
Did you tried Squid proxy which is free, works well on Linux and reporting could be provisioned using different tools and scripts available on the net.

You can then use Dansguardian on it to protect the user from accessing different categories of websites and also to install CalmAV on it so that every URL would be scanned.

Squid:
www.squid-cache.org/

Dansguardian:
dansguardian.org/

Squid has commercial products as well which would have reporting. Please try them from here

http://www.squid-cache.org/Support/products.html

Also look at
http://www.motava.com/products/vmware/squid.html

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37751196
We use a combination of products to achieve this position - it is not the cheapest (Security never is really) but it is one of the best.

Forefront TMG (it's 64-bit) provides the core engine for proxy services, EAL4+ firewall, creating VPNs and for publishing our internal applications securely to external users. TMG handles all of the NIS inspection and comes with all the main site categories, already populated for site bloclking/monitoring etc built in. You can then update these yourself or you can subscribe to the update service that provides updates automatically.

On top of this we installed GFI WebMonitor to get our reports to the level of detail we need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37753726
We use Astaro Security Gateway for this.  I have about 15 locations that use these devices for Web and SMTP filtering, and it allows you to do everything you want to be able to do.  You can download a free trail and see how you like it.

http://www.astaro.com/en-us/solutions/web-security
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37760627
Squidguard is also an option depending on the extent of content filtering you are interested in.
Have a look at untangle untangle.com
0