[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
one of my user complained that while booting up the computer, i just see the windows xp logo and for a second some blue screen of death comes and i cannot even read it and computer own its own reboots till i see xp logo.

i tried to do safe mode , nothing happened, i tried to put windows xp cd to repair it but
it loads till it asks me to repair or enter for  new windows  when i do either of them

it says examing so much mb on atapi and it is stil there for hrs .

what should i do.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37748868
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37749056
First, go into the boot options menu using the F8 key, just like you want to do a safe boot.

next, select to "Disable automatic restart"

Now, when you boot the pc, instead of restarting, it will stay on the blue screen and allow you to see the error message. Post the error message here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37751055
Hi Friend,

Connect this HDD to a working XP machine as secondary HDD.  Login and start scandsk from Command prompt.  This may help to resolve issue.  Please try this and if problem not solved please post the Blue Dump Error.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751214
plse post the minidump - find it in windows\minidumps
you can copy it when booting from a live Knoppix cd, or when the disk is connected to a working PC
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0