Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSAccess database is corrupt - how to repair?

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an MSAccess 2003 database file that corrupted.  I tried to repair it, but it didn't work.  Are there any tool that might work to repair it??
0
Comment
Question by:Lambel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37749379
I would try jetcomp after C&R:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273956

Unfortunately, this topic is on the thin line of what Experts here can recommend.
Many times, claims of "corrupt" database files have been nothing more than veiled attempts to break into secured (or otherwise protected) databases
I am sure you understand...
;-)

So you may be on your own here...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37750143
Given the fact the db is corrupt and the situation is not as Jeff describes, you can try:
http://www.cimaware.com/main/products/accessfix.php?gclid=CNq21IX8-K4CFUQhtAod0wvhxQ

and read some interesting articles on this on microsoft's support:
(1) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306204
(2) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283849
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1500 total points
ID: 37750148
Another great article with several cases and tips here
http://allenbrowne.com/ser-47.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37750214
xtermie,

Just some notes.

The reason why we try to avoid posting links to "Recovery" sites is that getting around passwords seems to always be part of what they do.
Note that in the link you posted it is clearly stated:
    "You have lost your file's password."

Again, this gets us Experts in big trouble here, ...this is why I simply stated:
   "So you may be on your own here..."
...Now the OP can decide on their own what that means.
;-)

...and if you notice, this Q had been posted for almost two hours with No experts chiming in.
This is in a Zone where the first Expert will typically chime in, in less than five minutes...

But, so many experts here have been reprimanded about crossing the line, and many of us are MVP's, ...that many Experts see this type of Q as "Toxic".

Again, just FYI.

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lambel
ID: 37757816
Thanks for your comments.
0