Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do as we say, not as we do.

Posted on 2012-03-21
18
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
There is currently a State Department travel warning on travel to Mexico, yet the 13 year old daughter of President Obama is heading there on vacation (plus 25 Secret Service men).

What does this say to us as a country?
0
Comment
Question by:leonstryker
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37748906
Nothing.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 100 total points
ID: 37748926
It says the State department believes there is a risk in traveling to Mexico and people should evaluate that risk before going. If you accept the risk, then go.

Obama's daughter is accepting the risk.

If it was a ban and she was going, then I could see your point, but that is not what it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 100 total points
ID: 37749712
>>plus 25 Secret Service men

I'm sure that if the State department thought the average traveler could afford 25 bodyguards that they might add the caveat "unless, of course, you have 25 bodyguards."  Alas most Americans cannot, so it probably was left out.

What does it say about our country?  The privileged receive special treatment.  So what else is new?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37749789
With 25 bodyguards, I could probably go just about anywhere.  And feel quite privileged.  I could even go to Washington, D.C. or East LA...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37749903
Also, parts of Mexico are under a warning. She went to a part that isn't.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37750101
Maybe it's my own ignorance, but I've never heard so much about the travels of the First Family until now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37752101
Is this kind of like Al Gore using a private jet?

gore
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37752105
>>Maybe it's my own ignorance, but I've never heard so much about the travels of the First Family until now.

See Michelle Obama.



Well it has been a whole month! Just weeks after 17-day Hawaii vacation Michelle hits the slopes with daughters on Aspen ski trip
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2103173/Just-weeks-17-day-Hawaii-holiday-Michelle-Obama-takes-daughters-ski-trip-Aspen.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37753463
...and what, Laura Bush stayed home for 8 years and just kept the Whitehouse clean?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37753587
>>...and what, Laura Bush stayed home for 8 years and just kept the Whitehouse clean?

I don't think we've ever had a first lady so hell bent on revenge against the "mean" country by screwing over tax payers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37753618
Yes,

I'm sure if the Romney's win they'll be much more frugal about vacations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37753631
>>I'm sure if the Romney's win they'll be much more frugal about vacations.

We don't know if Romney's wife is even proud of her country.  That could be a predictor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37753713
Sounds to me like someone is jealous that the Obama's have more free time and money than he does,
(Heck, I know I'm jealous)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37786836
Here's another do as we say not as we do...



Obama 2009:
"You can't go take a trip to Las Vegas or go down to the Super Bowl on the taxpayer's dime."


Obama's in 2012 on tax payer dime:
The Obama Women Are in Vegas



Never before have we had a first lady have so much disrespect for her country and tax payers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37786939
Do you think when the president goes on vacation it is like the rest of us? Think he just puts an out-of-office message on and ignores his job? Not at all. He is always "on call".

So a trips around the country are going to be revenge on the country? Talk about spitting in a volcano.

Also when they are on vacation, the same expenses are there as far as secret service and chauffeurs and all the perks of being a president in DC or anywhere else. Only expense is probably airfare and hotel. Oh boy, there goes the budget!

Reagan, Bush, and all the presidents took plenty of vacations too. Talk about nit-picking.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37786966
That's great, Anthony.  But this is B Hussein's WIFE.  You know, the one that said the US is mean and that, only until recently, she hasn't been proud of her country?

This lady has spent millions upon millions of dollars on tax funded vacations.

How about she show some leadership instead of hypocrisy?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37787093
>>This lady has spent millions upon millions of dollars on tax funded vacations.

Even for you, this is a reach.  You can't find more relevant reasons to criticize this administration?  I could.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37787621
>>This lady has spent millions upon millions of dollars on tax funded vacations.

Millions upon millions??? Lucky sbdt8631 beat me to this one. That must be a FoxNews quote you used there.

You think Nancy stood behind when Ron was on vacations? You think she didn't go on any herself?

>>How about she show some leadership instead of hypocrisy?

What are you even talking about with this?
0