Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking Access DB to PostgreSQL backend from individual PCs

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I am developing an Access 2007 database (front end) with a PostgreSQL backend for a software development team.  Each team member has a stand alone version of the postgres database running on their machine that contain all the data tables.  They just need a front end GUI to easily change/enter data in those tables as they generate/test code.
On my PC, I have imported/linked the tables from the Postgres db and am building a GUI interface in Access.  My question is....when I load the Access database on each team member's PC, do I need to re-import those tables?  And if so, will my GUIs work or do I have to relink those to the imported tables as well?

I hope I have provided enough information.
0
Comment
Question by:chaticathe
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 37751202
So long as the posgresql server ip address/server name is declared consistently in each client you shouldn't have to relink.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37752030
<<when I load the Access database on each team member's PC, do I need to re-import those tables? >>

Importing is pulling the data into the MDB itself.  If they are running against different  Postgres db's and the data that was imported is different, then yes you'd need to re-import.

<<And if so, will my GUIs work or do I have to relink those to the imported tables as well?  >>

<<  Each team member has a stand alone version of the postgres database running on their machine that contain all the data tables.  >>

 First, you don't link imported tables; it's one or the other.  Either you link to an external data source or you import and the data is now local in the MDB/ACE file.

 If you've linked to a table in an external DB, as long as the DB is in the same place, can be accessed with the same credentials, and has the same structure, then no you need do nothing.

 If any of those are different, then you will need to refresh or recreate the links.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chaticathe
ID: 37758737
Thank you.
0