Solved

Forefront TMG

Posted on 2012-03-21
9
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What advantages are there to having TMG 2010 and Edge Transport on the same physical server, other than hardware costs? Is it OK to have them on separate physical servers? And if so, do you still keep both of them in the DMZ? And should they both be left in a workgroup or should either or both be a domain member? Any help would be aprreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rsgdmn
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 37748966
TMG should be in a domain and Edge should be in a workgroup.
I will suggest this topology:

Exchange->Edge->TMG

This should work good for you!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37750132
Both should be in the domain and on the same box. There are numerous reasons for this:

Hardware costs, additional OS license, need to open additional ports in TMG to allow any DMZ-based servers through to the internal domain, addiotnal admin overhead etc to name but a few.

The postives of putting the Edge on the TMG box also include allowing you to keep all of the Exchange services securely tucked behind the TMG, you get the protection systems inherent with TMG to protect the OWA services, activesync and the like for publishing out to your users and finally you can use the mail policies - specifically geared for Exchange - theat TMG provides... and that you have paid for in the license.

No brainer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 37750258
That's actually what I tried first but I had so many problems with some of the tmg services hanging and locking up the server it got to be a headache rebooting the server being it's the only Edge server I have so it interrupts email and really scares me to have that many problems on my mail server. This way the worst thatbhappens if tmg acts up is users Have to connect to the VPN to get mail until i fix it. That's why I'm looking at keeping them separate, but I do still plan on publishing ActiveSync and OWA with it. Is that not possible with them being on different boxes, or is it still possible? Does that make sense or do you still think it's smarter to keep them together. What are other peoples thoughts on this? Just curious. Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37751305
Always right to seek multiple views and everyone's requirements will be different.

75% of getting this right is undertaken before you have installed a single product (apart from the OS). For example, getting the DNS correct, the bind order of the network cards, the static routes, default gateway etc.

Once the OS is fully configured and joined to the domain, you install the Exchange services and finally you install TMG.

Having them separate is no real issue but I have answered based on your question - what are the advantages. Both will work but integrated is by far the preferred approach for the reasons given.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 37751999
Keith,

So you would recommend they both ar einstalled ont he same machine and a memeber of the domain? What I had before was a workgroup server with both. But maybe that's what complicated it. Although, most of what I saw states that Exchange Edge shouldn't be on a domain server. But I do know you deal a lot with this kind of stuff so I definately respect your opinion. Maybe I should try it again as a domain member. I'll run it by our IT Director. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 37752387
MS best practice, the installation setup guide, the exam I had to take to become a Microsoft Certified Trainer for the product and my experience as an MVP for both ISA and TMG for many years all state that the preferred approach is on a single unit (or array of TMG units) after joining the domain.

You're correct about the domain and the edge being different in a normal scenario - however, this is not a normal installation where you have a mish-mash of security devices and software. In this case you have bought one of the best firewall, proxy server and application gateway that money can buy - one which was built from scratch to include the Exchange 2010 edge service whilst allowing the Exchange to be on a domain box.

As I mention above, by using this approach you minimise the number of ports that need to be opened on the TMG to allow traffic to pass from a workgroup server to the internal network and this is a huge plus in anyones security brief.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 37753178
I'm going try it like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 37753933
Thanks. It's working great now.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37767022
Welcome :)
0