Solved

VMWare Workstation 8

Posted on 2012-03-21
12
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Hello

I have Windows 7 Ultimate edition x64 bit. To do some testing I have installed VMWare Workstation on my PC which is AMD A6 Processor with 8 Gigs RAM. After installation done, when I open the VMWare Workstation nothing appears on the screen. I have worked on previous version of VMWare Workstation so aware of what kind of screen should appear, but here nothing is opening.

In the events (Application) there are few Windows Error Reporting Information Logs which shows something wrong with vmware.exe. Does anyone have come across such situation? Can someone help me out in this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeep
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 37749151
Have you installed the latest version of VMware Workstation 8.0, because this was an issue with the first versions.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37749152
Better to use Oracle VM
https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

I found it much better than VMworkstation. Doesn't create any load on the machine and doesn't run service at the backend. And at the end it is free.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37749225
Attaching the screenshot of the version which i have.
VM.jpg
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37749237
Update it, there is a later version, select check for updates
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37749250
While doing installation it did asked check for updates. Now do i have to re-install or there is any exe which I can execute to start the update process?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117
ID: 37749302
check Help, Check for Updates
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37749317
As i said nothing is appearing on the screen if i select any application from VMWare (from Start Menu). Anyways now i have removed the VMWare Workstation, and will re-install it again and will keep the check mark for Updates. Will update you once this one is done. Thanks for the suggestion :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37749401
Still the same. Nothing is getting opened even thought vmUpdateLauncher.exe is just flashing the screen and later nothing happening. Kindly advise how i can upgrade it to 8.0.2
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 37749462
Go to VMware site and download the latest build.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37757154
Ok I will try this...
0