[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

unable to see parent office

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hello,

I have two desktops in my network that are unable to see a domain in my parent office.

We setup and MPLS tunnel and have static routes on both networks working. All other PC's can see the IP's at that location except for these two??

Can anyone give me any ideas? There XP machines. I am unable to ping any of the IP addresses there.
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37749137
Check that ALL of the network settings are correct. Compare an IPCONFIG /ALL on the two machines against one that works.

Check that firewall is off and no 3rd part FW is on
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37749156
Are all the other PCs on the same subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37749175
yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37749239
Did you verify that the firewall was off and the subnet mask and default gateways are correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37749268
I tuned off the windows firewall.

Odd thing is.. before the MPLS was put in just recently, we had them pointed through a static route on a box here that was had a vpn connection to that site. It worked just fine.

Now, that the MPLS is in place they cant see them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37749287
how is routing taking place in the MPLS cloud? I would change the IP address of one of the PCs that is not working with one that is and see if the issue follows the IP or the computer.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37749306
Please confirm that you have checked the ouput from IPCONFIG /ALL against a working PC
0