Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 4050 printing margin error

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I moved an HP4050 from it's original server that crashed to a 2003 Printserver.  We use it to send letters from our database to our donors.  After the move we get the attached error.  I'm hoping someone can tell me what setting in the printer might fix this.  It is currently using the PCL6 driver.
hp4050.png
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37751726
Your error has nothing to do with either the printer or the driver.

Word generates that error when some item on the page extends outside the printer's margins. However, that does not necessarily mean that any part of the page will be missing from the print. Here's an example: create a table that goes right to the left edge of the paper, but make sure the text in the table does not come closer than 5 mm to the edge. As most printers have a 5 mm margin, all the text will print, but Word will still tell you that some items are outside the printable margin.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753183
>> Your error has nothing to do with either the printer or the driver.
>> Word generates that error ...

But Word gets details of the 'unprintable area' from the driver.
... and as the questioner implied that the application worked, with the same printer, when it was connected to a different server, the conclusion must be that the printer metrics assumed by the two drivers must be different.

Don't know what you can do about this other than changing either the source (Word) documents, or (if a 'better' one is available) the printer driver.

To check the 'unprintable area' of the device, use the 'Printable Area' tool of the PCL Paraphernalia application (available via http://www.pclparaphernalia.eu ).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37763735
It was the driver.  Thanks
0