Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Windows Version do I use?

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I just received my eopen volume license keys... and links to download the associated software.  I have brand new servers.  I want to install 2008 Enterprise on 2 physical servers and use hyper-v to host three virtual machinse each File Server, Exchange 2010, BES, etc).  These servers will be clustered and all VMs will sit on one machine, if needed, in an emergency.

Which software should I download

1- Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise with SP1
2- Windows Server® 2008 Enterprise with Service Pack 2

A- Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard with SP1
B- Windows Server® 2008 Standard with Service Pack 2

When do use R2?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1500 total points
ID: 37749254
Look at your comparison chart here

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_2008_R2

Sounds like you will want

Windows Server® 2008 R2 Enterprise

because it comes with licensing for 4 virtuals + the host. The virtual host needs to be enterprise.

Use

Server 2008 R2 standard for Exchange, File, and BES. If 32GB is enough memory for your Exchange environment, depending on how many mailboxes.

Stick with R2, its MUCH better, assumed all of your hardware is 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37750873
It is fine to go with Enterprise or Standard.
Have a feature comparison view at http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/C/6/FC6006B5-866E-42C1-88F8-9AC4B8BC610D/WS%20Brand%20Pages%20-%20Editions%20Comparison%20Guide.pdf

Here are the new features available in R2 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391932(WS.10).aspx

I think you should go with Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition, if price is considered.

Hiren
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37751050
Hi Friend,

It is advicable to take Windows Server 2008 R2.  Because Microsoft is closing all their support for the Earlier Version of Windows Release including ( Windows XP & Windows Server 2003).

So always go for a Higher Version which is available now in the market.

Please give me your view on this comment.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Expert Comment

by:satanist
ID: 37752382
After setting up Server 2008 R2, be very careful about setting up Exchange 2010 on virtual servers:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/projectplans/exchangeserver2010/detail/tabid/4555/catpath/exchange-server/topic/Going-Virtual-with-Exchange-2010
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37752804
If you are running 3 Virtuals, you will need additional licenses in R2 Standard. Enterprise comes with 4 licenses for virtual. Way the costs vs the cost of the Server versions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 37755465
Please look at the chart given in previous post.  Windows 2008 R2 is the way to go due to the improvements in Hyper-v.  Standard Version does not have clustering capabilities.  So if you want clustering, you have to use Enterprise.

Are the Virtual Clients also going to be clustered?  If so, then you will need Enterprise as well for each of them.  Otherwise Standard will suffice unless you want to do advance DFS with your File Server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 37803163
Thank You.
0