Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Specify location for Outlook PST files in Group Policy?

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi,
I am trying to limit the amount of user data on a pair of remote desktop servers. Some of the users have imap accounts in Outlook 2003 and I would like to change the default location of the associated PST file to a NAS drive.
Can someone tell me how this can be done?
Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:tangerine27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37749164
Do NOT put .PST files on a network share of ANYkind. This is NOT a supported microsoft configuration and is a recipie for disaster. Microsoft explicitly stat that .PST files should ONLY be used on local storage
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37749299
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751469
You cannot move them, on specify a new location for them using something like the below:-

(User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Microsoft Office
Outlook 2003 -> Miscellaneous -> PST Settings -> Default Location for PST
files)

Again this will only apply for newly created PST files.

BUT BEWARNED! Read the conments from Neilsr! PST and LAN do not go well and you could find yourself explaining to all your users why they are unable to open their PST files anymore. They lock and cannot be unlocked!

Cheers

MC
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tangerine27
ID: 37751645
Thanks MC.
I've just realised that the GP I have used as you suggested had got a path that would not work for this RDS server..... I will amend it.
I'm not worried about the PST files as these are IMAP accounts.
Cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 37751654
Well to be honest you should still keep them local to the client PC.
Good luck going forward though :)

All the best.

MC
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37752263
"I'm not worried about the PST files as these are IMAP accounts"
a) Dont tell your boss that
b) Dont tell your users that

Very very poor thing to say/do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangerine27
ID: 37752571
Oh really.
I could delete their PST files at any time and they would redownload the messages in under a minute.
So I'm not worried and neither is my boss or the users.
0