Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non-Authoritative Restoration for a VM Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
We had one of our 2003 Child Domain Controllers go down for a week.  This DC is "Primary" (holds the three roles) for the Child Domain.  I would like someone to make me feel better in how I would go about restoring this DC.  Which one should I do

1. Restore my VM Backup of this DC, then do a Non-Authoritative Restoration.   With this, I would not do any NTBACKUP Restore, cause of VM being before it went down.


or

2.  Seize the Roles on another Child DC and then Recreate a New Child DC and Seize the Roles Back.


Please direct me, also if you have comments or concerns.
0
Comment
Question by:teknorapex
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 37749301
I'd go with number 2 but

1.  You would have to metadata cleanup that dead DC http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

2.  When you put the new DC on the network you don't have to seize the roles back you can gracefully transfer the roles (don't seize in that case)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 150 total points
ID: 37749323
I agree with mkline71.  Just create a new DC with the old server's IP.  If you have 2008 DCs, the metadata cleanup is supposed to be automatic when you delete the failed DCs computer object in ADUC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx#bkmk_graphical
0