Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add new email domain to SBS 2008

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
My company is going to start using a new domain for it's main email addresses.  We want to start using a .us.com address as our default email addresses instead of the .com address we now use.
I know how to setup the DNS at our registrar, and how to setup email addresses for users, but there are two things I could use some help with...
1.  What steps should I take to make the SBS aware of the new email domain?  We are not making any other changes to the domain, we just want to start using new email addresses (in addition to the current ones in use).
2. How do I modify the script that runs when new users are setup, and email addresses are automatically created for them?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Creas
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37749366
The following article will outline how to add the domain, set it as primary, and edit the recipient policy so that the new domain is used to create the appropriate e-mail addreses for new users.
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37749389
Sorry, the link is "Part1" but I didn't notice the links to the follow up articles parts 2-4 which are not directly related to your question but may be of interest:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003_22.html
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003_25.html
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003_26.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 37749414
Open Exchange Mgt and under Organization select the Hub Trasport.  On the right side select tab for Accepted domains and add your new FQDN.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37749429
My appologies, the links I provided were for 2003.  SBS 2008 specific instuctions can be found in Sean's blog:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Creas
ID: 37754937
Looks like this is just what I needed.
Thanks!
0