Solved

Group Policy Admin Templates Missing

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have a Windows 2008 R2 domain, when i go under Admin Templates in any of my GPO I am missing Administrative Templates of the  Windows Components, System, Network there are no setting availible. I compared it to another domain and that domain had many options under Admin templates. How can I see all of my admin template options.
,
0
Comment
Question by:noveenmorris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37749727
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37749734
Thats for R2, forgot to ask, this is for Server 2008 (non R2)

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14355
0
 

Author Comment

by:noveenmorris
ID: 37749989
Its windows server 2008 R2. I have dowloaded and installed it. Admin templates are still not showing up. Also I have rebooted my computer already.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 37750121
Put those files under C:\Windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\<domain name>\Policies\PolicyDefinitions
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now