Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server - dlookup

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,

What's the equivalent of Dlookup in SQL server 2005 syntax?

Instead of hard code the date and the number in this procedure, I would like to refer it to a field from a table in the server. Please let me know how to modify this.

@BaseYrBegin smalldatetime = '1/1/2010', @intProjWindow smallint = 6,
0
Comment
Question by:HNA071252
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1600 total points
ID: 37749899
You mean something like this??

create table #table (crt_date smalldatetime)

insert into #table select '1/1/2010'
declare @BaseYrBegin smalldatetime
set  @BaseYrBegin = (select crt_date from #table);
print (@BaseYrBegin)

drop table #table
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DcpKing
DcpKing earned 400 total points
ID: 37750007
There isn't such a thing. dLookup is a function (that you could easily write yourself in SQL) that you provide a table, a field, and a criterion. This is essentially the same as Select Field from Table where Criterion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HNA071252
ID: 37750147
Thanks
0