Solved

opening wmv file in macbook & safari

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
what tool is available to make wmv video files to play in mac books?

that video is also online.. www.sobm.com frontpage.. how can it be displayed in safari?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:netjgrnaut
netjgrnaut earned 250 total points
ID: 37749394
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37749793
OK- will VLC allow the video to play in safari when the website is opened?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:netjgrnaut
netjgrnaut earned 250 total points
ID: 37749887
I think Flip4Mac might work better for that.  Same link as before, item #3 on the list.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 125 total points
ID: 37750334
Install VLC, Flip4Mac and Perian (http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/22923/perian). It's all free and will keep you covered for playing most file types.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMadAxe earned 125 total points
ID: 37750581
Flip4Mac .. Yes. This is a good one. I've used it for years and its free.

You can also look at AVS video converter as it will convert it to multiple apple accepting formats.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37762180
thanks.
0