Solved

Looking for tool to Compare two different mdb that will include all objects not just tables & queries

Posted on 2012-03-21
12
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Can anyone recommend a freeware or shareware tool that will compare all objects and any differences between to Access databases.  The examples I have found on the web will compare the Tables, queries, but not the forms and code.

Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.  Note I would love to have FMS tools, but it is a no go for my company.

Thanks,

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LukeChung-FMS
ID: 37749412
Hi Karen,

Curious why our Total Access Detective add-in is a no-go for your firm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 37749419
cost and not approved software.

k
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 37749424
this is not a tool that will be continued to use - since my company is weening off MS Access for more web based tools.

K
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LukeChung-FMS
LukeChung-FMS earned 250 total points
ID: 37749484
The approved software issue is certainly a hurdle, but how would a shareware or freeware product be approved?

As for price in a corporate environment, I'm surprised how that's an issue when Total Access Detective is already so cheap, certainly compared to doing it manually or not getting the right answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 37749510
that's what I was tool by my manager -

Thanks,

K
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 37749670
Karen,

As you know a big part of what Experts do here is to advise members not to "Re-invent" the wheel.

This is the case with many utilities:
DBPix
Rick Fisher's Find and Replace
Lebans PDF utility
PeterSoftware's ShrinkerStretcher
MZ Tools (VBA)
...and yes... Total Access Detective

The development cost of these tools is sometimes very high ...and you rarely get the same level of performance for "Free".

yes, ...Some things are interesting to do "Just for fun".
But a utility to compare DB objects would be to involved for experts here to to on a volunteer basis.

For a long time, no product even existed that did this,...and for good reason, ...it was just to complicated...

You can build your own *simple* utility to find/insert/display images in a DB...
(and possibly not need dbPix)

You can build your own *Simple* Email system....
(And possibly not need Total Access Emailer)

But I have never seen a post that detailed how to accurately compare Access database "Objects" or files...

IMHO, your Manager has asked for something that is just not very practical.

If a product does exactly what you want, why would it not be "approved"

Unfortunately, you could ague that almost anything "Costs too much", so, ...
How cheap would a highly specialized program have to be in order to be called "affordable"?
;-)

Finally...
What is the cost of you NOT having this ability?


;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 37749690
I agree 100%, but when you work for a big corp (aerospace) not mentioning names it is sometimes very complicated to get the software you need, ie. RED TAPE.

Thanks for you input.

Karen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LukeChung-FMS
ID: 37749816
Hi Jeff: Thanks for the kind words.

Karen:

Sorry for the challenges you're facing.

We've probably sold our products to all the aerospace companies, or the software resellers they go through, so there may be copies already floating around in your organization.

As for aerospace and my personal self-interest, I sincerely hope y'all use the best tools for the job before delivering your products :)

Luke
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37749994
Luke,

Thanks, ...the other thing I like to make clear to members is that with utilities like yours, (and the others I posted), they get "Support".

With solutions here, (although we try to follow up), they are technically on their own.

In other words, I like to always point out when it is better to "buy" rather than "build"...


;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LukeChung-FMS
ID: 37750021
Thanks Jeff!

I'm always surprised how some organizations can't see value in a product that we offer for a few hundred bucks that cost us $100+K to build. Our fault for not making the perceived value more obvious.

Testimonials from experts like you certainly help establish the credibility of the 3rd party community who are delivering professional solutions. Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37750172
Luke,

Yes, I think it bears discussing, (as also, Karen is a long time member here and asks some interesting questions...)


Luke, yes, as you know EE does not really like "Advertising" in the threads.
So, many experts have taken to stating:
   "I am not affiliated in any way to..."

As I stated:
 "anything can be thought of as being "expensive"
and:
"What is the cost of you NOT having this ability?"

Your products may seem to be out of reach for many new Access developers.
But they have to consider the real cost.

Sure, SendObject will send an email...
But it cant:
Use HTML
Attach multiple files.
Schedule
Bypass the Security pop-up
...etc

I look at it this way.
As a volunteer here, I will spend no more than 1 hour max, on a question
I value my high end development work at ($100 USD/hr)

So if I spent 5 hours of development time ($500 USD, ...the same cost of TAEM), would I really be able to create a comparable utility!?
:-O


I think not...
(And I'm being honest here, not patronizing,...)

So even if you take my (some would say, low) 100/hr rate,  ...$500 is "Cheap" for a product like TAEM.
As you know, some companies just seem to set some arbitrary number for "all" software.

Not saying that is the case here, ...again, I just think is is a good discussion...
;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 37833803
Award points for Time & Effort
0